Lifesum/Movesum Privacy Policy

By installing our mobile application or in other way using or accessing our Services, you accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the processing of your personal data.

Personal data controller

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

Company name
Lifesum AB
Corporate identity no:
556729-2841
Address
Valhallavägen 117H,
115 31 Stockholm, Sweden
E-mail
contact@lifesum.com

Information about personal data we collect

When you use our Services, among the personal data we may collect from you are: your email address, first and last name, height, weight, date of birth and gender. We may also, depending on your use of the Services, collect personal data about your calorie intake, weight loss goal/weight gain goal, activity/diet routines, your body measurements and BMI.

In an ongoing effort to improve our Services, additional personal data may be collected from you. In such case, we will notify you when the personal data collection takes place.

Our use of your personal data

Your privacy is important to us and we will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Swedish Personal Data Act (Sw: Personuppgiftslagen, SFS 1998:204).

We may use your personal data for the purposes of providing, improving and to further develop the Services, analyzing usage of the Services, providing customer support, marketing by Lifesum or our selected business partners that help us to provide these services. In case you do not want Lifesum to use your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you may at any time opt-out from receiving any further messages by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of such a message.

Lifesum will not share your personal data with third parties without your permission, except in the limited circumstances provided below. Personal data collected from you may be shared with our affiliates, agents and business partners. We may disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, if we reasonably believe that this is required by law, regulation or other legislation, or in order to protect and defend Lifesum, our business partners or users’ rights and interests.

At times, some of your personal data by may be transferred and processed in the United States or any other country (some of which will be outside the EEA), in which Lifesum, its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities, but we will always apply safeguards to protect your personal data from unauthorized disclosure. By registering an account with us or using or Services you consent to any such transfer of personal data outside the EEA. We may also transfer your personal data in the event that our business (or part of it) is sold, for instance as part of a merger or acquisition.

Data collected via Health Kit will not be used by Lifesum/Movesum for marketing and advertisement.

Security of the personal data we process

The security and integrity of your personal data is important to us. Therefore, we use generally accepted industry standards, technologies and procedures, such as firewalls, security software etc., in order to protect the integrity of your personal data and to prevent any unauthorized access. However, no system can be 100% secure and despite our efforts, there is always a risk of unauthorized access to your personal data. By using our Services, you assume this risk.

Children

We do not knowingly collect any personal data from children under the age of 13 and our Services do not target children under 13. If you are under 13, please do not submit any personal data through our Services. Further, we encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet use and to help us in enforcing our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide any personal data through our Service without their permission. If you become aware that a child under the age of 13 has submitted personal data to us, please contact us and we will do our best to delete that account from our database.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may become necessary to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we reserve the right to update and/or modify this Privacy Policy at any time by giving notice to you. Please review this Privacy Policy frequently, and especially before you register an account with us. The date of the last modification is listed at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You have the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you and to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you. Lifesum is obliged to once per annum provide you with a notification, free of charge, of whether personal data concerning you is processed or not. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact details specified above. An application shall be made in writing and must be signed by you.

Cookies

Please note that our website (www.lifesum.com) uses cookies in order to function properly. If your internet browser is set and configured to accept cookies, you consent to the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file which is created by the websites you visit and may contain information about you as a visitor. These text files are stored on your computer and, for instance, keep you from having to remember your password. Information from cookies may be used to improve the user experience and/or the Services and to target marketing campaigns and offers to our customers.

If you do not accept cookies, you can prevent cookies from being saved on your computer by changing the settings of your web browser. You can also delete cookies which have been previously stored. In such cases, please refer to the help section of your internet browser. If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still use our Services but their functionality may be somewhat limited.

Contact

We will communicate with you by email and notices posted in your mobile device. If you do not wish to receive notices in your mobile device, you can always turn off this service. Please be aware that if you unsubscribe from our mailing list you will still be receiving answers to your questions sent to our support but you will not be receiving promotional emails.

We welcome your feedback regarding our Services. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@lifesum.com.

Last Updated: 11/10/2013

Lifesum Terms and Conditions
Valid from 11/10/2013

Thank you for using our products and services (the “Service/s”). By becoming a member or using our Services you accept and agree to these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”). Therefore, it is important that you carefully read through these Terms. If you do not consent to these Terms, you should not register with Lifesum.

About Lifesum

Lifesum is a service developed and provided by Lifesum AB. The service is available online at, among other places, lifesum.com, in the iPhone App Store as "Lifesum", in the Google Play Store as "Lifesum" and in the Amazon App Store as "Lifesum". The purpose of Lifesum is to help our users to record what they eat, how they exercise, and to track their health, weight and fitness progress.

Using our Services

To use our Services you must follow some simple rules. The Service is only available for your private use and is not intended for commercial use. Do not misuse the Services, so that either Lifesum or anyone else is harmed in any way. You may only use the Services as permitted by law and these Terms. By using our Services, you agree that:

  • All of the personal data provided by you is accurate and up to date.

  • You are solely responsible for all activities on your account and all the content that is uploaded and/or created under your Lifesum account (“User Material”).

  • Lifesum does not monitor the contents of the Service, but may at any time choose, at its sole discretion, to remove User Material from the Service and/or your user account and to terminate your account and membership.

  • Your membership, including your email and password, with Lifesum is personal and may not be transferred or used by someone else. You are responsible for storing your login details in a safe manner. Lifesum is not in any way responsible for any loss or damage caused by unauthorized access to your account or use of your login details. If you learn of or suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately inform Lifesum’s Customer Service. Contact details are available at the bottom of this document.

  • Lifesum is not intended for use by persons under the age of 13. To use Lifesum, you must be at least 13 years old.

  • Violation of any of these Terms will lead to a direct termination of your user account and subscription. If you violate these terms, you will not get a refund.

  • You may not engage in any commercial activities, advertise and/or provide hints (such as links) on where commercial activities are present through our Services.

  • You may not contribute with any propaganda, religious and/or political views, or contribute with information which in any way contains or involves incitement to racial hatred, child pornography or pornography through the use of our Services. Further, you may not defame, harass or offend other people through the use of our Services.

  • If you have any criticism or feedback regarding Lifesum or our Services, to firstly contact Lifesum to help us to improve our Services.

  • You may not transmit, and/or distribute files that may damage Lifesum or others’ computers or property (such as viruses and trojan horses).

  • You may not share others’ personal information, without their approval.

Your account

You can at any time choose to cancel/end your account at your convenience. Please note that uninstalling the mobile application or closing your account will not automatically stop your subscription — you must actively cancel the subscription. Please note that if you have subscribed to Lifesum through the use of App Store, Google Play Store, Amazon App Store or any other such service provider, you can only cancel your subscription through the use of their services. To find out how to cancel the subscription and/or your account, please follow the instructions in the app or on the website. Special terms and conditions apply to Lifesum Premium.

Health and nutritional information

You are responsible for your own health. Lifesum is not a medical organization and we will not provide you with any medical advice or diagnosis. The purpose of the Services is solely to help our users to record what they eat, how they exercise and to track their health, weight and fitness progress. Information made available through the Services and by our partners and affiliates shall solely be used for recreational and educational purposes. Always consult with your doctor before starting a diet or fitness program or if you experience any pain or discomfort. Lifesum cannot guarantee any health, weight and/or fitness results or improvements. Our Services are only intended for healthy adults, and please do not use our Services if you suffer from, or might suffer from, any medical condition that may be impaired by diet or exercise. Nutritional information found in our database has not been verified, investigated or reviewed by Lifesum. Lifesum cannot guarantee that the nutritional information provided in our database is accurate, reliant or complete. Lifesum is not responsible for any personal injury or any other damages that may have been the result, direct or indirect, of any use or misuse of the Services.

Lifesum Premium

This section only applies when you purchase and/or subscribe to Lifesum Premium or other paid products. By paying the subscription fee you get access to Lifesum Premium during the time your subscription is valid, subject to these Terms.

All subscriptions with Lifesum Premium are paid in advance.

You may at any time terminate your membership, in which case your membership will still be valid for the subscription time you have already paid for. If you have subscribed to Lifesum through the use of App Store, Google Play Store, Amazon App Store or any other such service provider, using in-app purchase, you can only cancel your subscription through the use of their services. Subscription fees can be found on Lifesum’s website (www.lifesum.com) and in the mobile application. Lifesum accepts a variety of different methods of payment, such as PayPal, Apple iTunes, Google Play, Amazon App Store and credit card payment. Special terms and conditions may apply. Lifesum reserves the right to change the subscription fees from time to time.

You hereby consent to start using the Services immediately upon subscribing with Lifesum Premium or other paid products. This means that you will only have 14 days to withdraw from the contract with Lifesum from the date you receive confirmation of your subscription via email if you do not start using the Services during that period. To use your right of withdrawal you must send an email to Lifesum (you will find our contact details at the bottom of this document). Any prepaid fees will be refunded within 30 days. All payments handled by Apple, such as in-app purchases, can only be refunded by Apple and with Apple’s consent. If you would like to contact Apple, please click here. Default in payment shall not be deemed as a termination of a Lifesum Premium subscription.

Intellectual property

All rights in and to the Services, including any trademarks, service marks, trade names and copyrighted content (collectively “Intellectual Property”) presented within the Service are the property of Lifesum and/or third parties. You agree not to use Intellectual Property for any other purposes except for your use of the Service, unless required otherwise by applicable mandatory law.

By submitting User Material to Lifesum, you warrant and represent that you hold the copyright, trademark and/or other intellectual property rights to your content. You agree to grant Lifesum a non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, worldwide license to use User Material to the extent necessary for Lifesum to operate and maintain the Service. This license shall remain valid until the respective User Material is deleted from the Service by you or by Lifesum in accordance with these Terms.

Disclaimer and limitation of liability

You use the Service at your own risk. The Service is provided “AS IS”, without any warranties, and Lifesum does not warrant that the Service and availability thereof will be uninterrupted or error free. Lifesum does not assume any responsibility for errors or omissions in the information or software or other documents, including User Material, which are referenced by or linked to. References or links to third parties' websites are provided "AS IS" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied.

In no event shall Lifesum be liable for any indirect or consequential damages, except in cases of intentional misconduct or gross negligence. To the maximum extent permitted under applicable law, Lifesum’s aggregated liability for any direct damages shall be limited to the lesser of: (i) membership fees paid by the user; (ii) membership fees paid by the user during the previous calendar year; or (iii) 5 000 SEK.

Miscellaneous

For the sake of clarity, Lifesum, doesn’t undertake the obligation to monitor the contents of User Material.

You are not entitled to assign your rights and/or obligations under these Terms or use of the Service to any third party without Lifesum’s prior written consent. Lifesum is entitled to assign its rights and/or obligations under these Terms.

Lifesum reserves the right to refuse the Service to anyone for any reason at any time. Lifesum may revise these Terms from time to time and the most current version will always be posted on Lifesum’s website (www.lifesum.com). Any and all material changes shall become into effect between you and Lifesum upon your acceptance of such changes (e.g. by using the Services after such notification has been made to you or renewing your subscription).

Governing law and dispute resolution

These Terms and the use of the Services are governed by the laws of Sweden, except for its conflicts of laws principles. All claims arising out of or relating to these Terms or the Service shall be resolved by the public Swedish courts, whereby the District Court of Stockholm shall be the court of first instance.

Contact details

For further information, inquiries or assistance you may contact Lifesum. Customer Service is available in ways specified on the website or in the apps. The channels for support might differ from time-to-time.

Contact Information

Company name
Lifesum AB
Address
Valhallavägen 117H,
115 31 Stockholm, Sweden
E-mail
contact@lifesum.com